Connect with us

Local News

Boil water advisory issued for parts of Cedar Rapids

Published

on

Boil water advisory issued for parts of Cedar Rapids

Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Officials with the city of Cedar Rapids have issued a boil water advisory for small areas of northwest Cedar Rapids.

A water main break along sections of Johnson Avenue NW raised concerns about the possibility of bacterial contamination. Officials say there’s no evidence of contamination at this time, but people are advised to boil water before drinking it. According to city officials, pregnant or breastfeeding women, as well as children aged six months or younger, should only drink bottled water in the affected areas.

The following is a list of the areas in northwest Cedar Rapids that are included in the advisory:

  • On Johnson Avenue NW, between 28th Street NW and 23rd Street NW
  • On D Avenue NW, between 26th Street and 28th Street
  • On 24th Street NW, between Johnson Avenue and Burch Avenue
  • On 23rd Street NW, between Johnson Avenue and Burch Avenue
  • On 26th Street NW, between D Avenue and Maple Drive NW
  • On 27th Street NW, south of Johnson Avenue, but not in the area between Sue Lane NW and 1st Avenue
  • On 28th Street NW, between D Avenue and Johnson Avenue

Residents should flush their plumbing by turning on one or two cold water taps, such as the kitchen faucet and the bathroom faucet. Residents should heat water to a fast boil for at least one minute before using it.

After the alert is lifted, which is expected to be about 5:00 p.m. on Friday, October 22, when bacterial analysis samples are through processing, officials will provide more information.

Advertisement

Trending